Console access for 2.6.30

Discussion in 'LiquidFiles General' started by simonlye, May 26, 2017.

  1. simonlye

    simonlye New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Apologies if this is a question which is answered in documentation somewhere, but how do I get console access for version 2.6.30? I can see documentation on how to enable the password for 3.x, but not for the older version. We are trying to migrate to 3.x, but can't run the migration script without console access.

    Thanks
     
  2. David

    David Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi,

    In the old LF v2.x appliances it worked similarly like in v3.x. The root password must be defined first in the "Admin > System > Console", then you can connect via ssh protocol as root. Only difference was that the v2.x used tcp port 22 but v3.x is using tcp 222 for ssh access.
     
  3. simonlye

    simonlye New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Thanks for the answer. Could you tell me exactly where in the 2.6.30 admin pages I can enter this password? The menu structure is different to 3.x, and as such that path doesn't exist. Or maybe I'm just not looking in the right place..
     
  4. David

    David Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    15
    it's basically same like in v3 just the v2 has all settings rolled out in the left menu.
    Scroll down to the System block, and there is the "Console Access" option.
    If the root password has never been defined then you will see blank input boxes to type a root password.
    If the root password has been previously created then click on the link below named "Reset Root password instructions" for next steps.
     
  5. simonlye

    simonlye New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Thanks again. I'm sorry, I just don't see that. I've attached an image of what the menu tree looks like to me under System (and I'm a system administrator). Is it somewhere else? If it's under any of the options I do have, I can't see it...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. David

    David Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    15
    aha, seems you have your LF appliance in Amazon cloud. There it works bit different.
    To connect to the EC2 instance you need to use your ssh key, which you created in your AWS console when the v2.x instance has been set up.

    You can login to the LF v2.x console like described on this example:

    ssh -i /path/to/your/key/lfec2.pem ec2-user@x.x.x.x

    for LF v3.x instance it looks like this:

    ssh -i /some/path/key.pem centos@x.x.x.x -p222

    where x.x.x.x is the IP address of your EC2 machine.

    When you will be logged in as the centos or ec2-user please execute:

    sudo bash

    to become root on each system.
     
  7. simonlye

    simonlye New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, that's done it (slightly modified to use PuTTY), thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page