Let's Encrypt Error

Discussion in 'LiquidFiles General' started by Jeff Kauk, Nov 8, 2016.

  1. Jeff Kauk

    Jeff Kauk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    Just setup a new install of V3.0.3, I have full access to the internet from the liquidfiles appliance but I get the following error when trying to create a Let's Encrypt certificate;

    /usr/lib64/ruby/gems/2.1.0/gems/acme-client-0.4.1/lib/acme/client/faraday_middleware.rb:43:in `raise_on_error!': CSR generated using a pre-1.0.2 OpenSSL with a client that doesn't properly specify the CSR version. See https://community.letsencrypt.org/t/openssl-bug-information/19591 (Acme::Client::Error::Malformed)

    And it doesn't create a certificate.
     
  2. Jeff Kauk

    Jeff Kauk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just updated to 3.0.4 and it still generates the error.
     
  3. Johan

    Johan Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Jeff, Thanks for reporting. Please update to v3.0.5 and it will fix this issue.
     
  4. Jeff Kauk

    Jeff Kauk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updating to v3.0.5 fixed the issue, thanks!
     
  5. Dan Domnick

    Dan Domnick New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to reopen old wounds but my new v3.1.0 install is getting the exact same message as OP:

    /usr/lib64/ruby/gems/2.3.0/gems/acme-client-0.5.1/lib/acme/client/faraday_middleware.rb:43:in `raise_on_error!': CSR generated using a pre-1.0.2 OpenSSL with a client that doesn't properly specify the CSR version. See https://community.letsencrypt.org/t/openssl-bug-information/19591 (Acme::Client::Error::Malformed)

    Is it possible this bug got reintroduced in the latest version?
     
  6. Johan

    Johan Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you update to v3.1.1, it will fix this issue.
     

Share This Page